Goodbye, Merlin

MERLIN

I hate endings. I hate goodbyes. I know it’s all about the start of something new but really, we don’t get the realize the new beginnings right away instead we experience the pain first, through a very slow time.

Okay, I’m very emotional when this post is about the ending of a tv show I really like haha! Anyway, recently one of my most beloved tv series has come to an end. Merlin, a british tv series has concluded after 5 years and it’s really sad because I know there could have been more to the story. The tale, after all, is a very long one.

I’m gonna miss everything about it, especially King Arthur and his knights! haha! Seriously, if all princes who turned into kings are like Bradley James (who plays Prince/King Arthur) in real life, I’d be gladly become a servant in his kingdom haha! Look where it got Guinevere! haha!

Anyway, what I love most about the show is its portrayal of friendship. It doesn’t put a focus only on the love story, but its actual main target is the importance of friendship and the one who will stand by you no matter what.

Of course, I’m in love with the love story of Arthur and Guinevere in the show too. Although in the real myth, it didn’t really end well with them but in this show, it did and even after Arthur’s death, you could see how strong of a woman Gwen was that even amidst the death of the love of her life, she remained strong for the kingdom because it is what Arthur would want her to do.

arthur&gwen

It broke my heart when I watched Arthur died at the end and how his and Merlin’s friendship has gone far in the story. It’s all about acceptance in friendship. You accept your friends no matter what they are, or what they have done because at the end, it’s the sincerity of the friendship that counts. It’s what matters and will hold strong forever.

Being heartbroken, I wrote a poem of Guinevere’s love for Arthur. I tend to emote like this so bear with me :))

Gwen’s Goodbye

When your eyes became the heart of the sun
And your hair shined bright like its rays
I remember you amidst every battle won
And your glory shone through your heart
I see each day passing by
Reliving your hand holding mine
Your laughter the only music I hear
Your love the only feeling I hold dear
When days are dark I will remember you
How you showed bravery and courage
Even amidst evil and death
I live each day
Without you by my side
But every passing morrow
I feel your love rising between the mountains
As the wind greets me hello
Your face I see within the clouds of the heavens
Because though my heart breaks every day
I am happy to have lived a life
Only loving you

 

It’s a sad poem but it captures how someone loves a person even after they have passed. I guess the worst feeling one could ever experience is losing the most beloved person in your life because nothing can take the pain away and it always feel like your heart breaks every day.

I write a lot of poems so if you have nothing to do, you can read some in http://hellopoetry.com/-bernadines/

🙂

Birthday

I knew it. I was never fit to be a blogger haha! It feels like it’s been ages since I had an entry again. I was supposed to write in something on my birthday since the date was 12-12-12 and I was desperately hoping for something special to happen, but nothing really did. Instead, I got stuck in a boring for the whole afternoon. Birthday wasted away. But I knew somehow, at least something good happened. My friends surprised me with a dinner treat at this neat Pizza Place!

We took a picture at this enormous and gorgeous Christmas tree in the mall!

 

Anyway, and with that, I turnedbday xmas 21. I feel so old really hahaha! When I was young, I had this mindset that I would forever be a student and my life would end when I graduated college, either from a sickness or the end of the world haha! But here I am still, already engaged in the professional world and with not a clear clue of what I’ll become in 5 years. Honestly, when I am asking myself what I will become in 5 years, I just go blank. Lately everything’s been so confusing and I feel lost all the time. Or maybe because most of the time, I’m hating my life. Sigh. I’m such a depressing being.

Recently, most of the time I just wanna get out of here, from my life and take the road. I can be a coward at times but it’s my dream to be able to go on the road, even on my own and meet strangers. Although I know there are a lot of dangerous and scary people around these days but still if you don’t throw yourself out there at times, how are we gonna experience life really?

Well, that’s my viewpoint. I just feel so caged and empty. There’s really nothing. And it scares me. It really does.

What a depressing way to end a birthday post. SIGH.

I promise to write a more lively and interesting entry next time since I’m gonna post some vintage stuff, which usually cheers me up!